Accident Summary Nr: 14426654 - OVERHEATED MOTOR AND DRIED INK PRODUCED TOXIC FUMES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
649459 | 06/03/1985 | 2675 | 0 | Coors' Packaging Co |
Abstract: WHEN A BEARING MALFUNCTIONED, AN ELECTRIC MOTOR OVERHEATED AND BURNED SOME DRIED INK, CAUSING A DENSE TOXIC SMOKE. THE EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO THIS SMOKE WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR EXPOSURE TO THE TOXIC SMOKE. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT PROVIDE HIS EMPLOYEES WITH ADEQUATE TRAINING IN EVACUATION PROCEDURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
23 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
24 | 649459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |