eTools Home : Logging  Standards | Glossary | Bibliography | User Guide | Credits
Logging eTool
 
Required Training and Qualifications for Loggers

 
Logging Training Manual
Proper training gives loggers the skills to perform their work efficiently and safely. Employers involved in logging are required to assure that their employees are able to safely perform their assigned tasks. When loggers are trained to work safely, through the requirements of this section, they should be able to anticipate and avoid injury from the job related hazards they may encounter.
 
Highlights of the Logger Training and Qualification Requirements

Who is required to be trained and when?
[29 CFR 1910.266(i)(1) and (i)(2)]
  • Training must be given without cost to all employees, including supervisors, prior to their initial assignment, and when assigned new work tasks, tools, equipment, machines or vehicles. Training is also required when employees utilize unsafe work practices. New employees who have had prior training from previous jobs are not required to be retrained if the employer has determined that the employee has been adequately trained.
What must be included in the required training? [29 CFR 1910.266(i)(3)]
  • Specific work procedures, practices and requirements of the work site, including the recognition, prevention, and control of general safety and health hazards associated with logging.
  • The requirements of the OSHA Logging standard, Bloodborne Pathogens standard (29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(2)(i)), First Aid, and CPR training. [29 CFR 1910.266(i)(7)]
  • How to safely perform assigned work tasks, including the specific safety and health hazards associated with each task and the measures and work practices which will be used to control those hazards.
  • How to safely use, operate, and maintain tools, machines and vehicles which the employee will be required to utilize in completing the assigned requirements. Emphasis must be placed on the manufacturer's recommended operating and maintenance instructions.
How must the training be conducted?
  • All training must be conducted by a knowledgeable designated person. [29 CFR 1910.266(i)(8)]
  • All required training must be presented in a manner that the employee can understand and all training materials used must be appropriate in content and vocabulary to the educational level, literacy and language skills of the employees being trained. [29 CFR 1910.266(i)(9)]
Is on-the-job training and refresher training also required?
  • Employees requiring training must work under the close supervision of a designated person until they demonstrate the ability to safely perform their duties. [29 CFR 1910.266(i)(6)]
  • Each employee must attend a safety and health meeting at least monthly to remind them of the hazards and safety considerations of their jobs. [29 CFR 1910.266(i)(11)]
Are training records required?
  • A written training certification record must be maintained by the employer and contain at least: the name or other identity of the employees trained, the date(s) of the training, the signature of the employer or the person(s) who conducted the training or the employer, and the date the employer determined that the training given prior to hiring the employee was adequate. [29 CFR 1910.266(i)(10)]
Book Additional Information:
 
   
  << Back to Logger


 

eTools Home : Logging  Standards | Glossary | Bibliography | User Guide | Credits