Radiological Dispersal Devices (RDD) / Dirty Bombs

Standards

There are no specific OSHA standards for radiological dispersal devices (RDD)/dirty bombs. This section highlights OSHA standards and documents related to radiological dispersal devices (RDD)/dirty bombs. For additional information, see the Emergency Preparedness and Response Safety and Health Topics Page.

OSHA Standards
General Industry (29 CFR 1910)
General Industry (29 CFR 1910)
Related Information

1910 Subpart H - Hazardous Materials

1910.120, Hazardous waste operations and emergency response. Contains requirements relating to ionizing radiation at hazardous waste sites.

Related Information

1910 Subpart Z - Toxic and Hazardous Substances

1910.1096, Ionizing radiation.

Related Information
Construction Industry (29 CFR 1926)
Construction Industry (29 CFR 1926)
Related Information

1926 Subpart D

1926.65, Hazardous waste operations and emergency response. Contains requirements relating to ionizing radiation at hazardous waste sites.

Related Information
Additional Federal Register Notices

Note: The Federal Register notices in this list provide additional information that is not necessarily connected to a specific OSHA standard highlighted on this Safety and Health Topics page.

U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

Additional Directives

Note: The directives in this list provide additional information that is not necessarily connected to a specific OSHA standard highlighted on this Safety and Health Topics page.

Additional Letters of Interpretation

Note: The letters in this list provide additional information that is not necessarily connected to a specific OSHA standard highlighted on this Safety and Health Topics page.