OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

November 5, 1985

Mrs. Linda Haney
RD 2 - Box 105
Middlebury Center, Pennsylvania 16931

Dear Mrs. Haney:

This is in response to your letter of October 11, regarding permissible radiation exposure levels. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) standard for ionizing radiation can be found in 29 CFR 1910.1096, copy enclosed.

The permissible radiation exposure levels are contained in Table G-18 of the standard. As you can see, the levels are independent of any job classification or category, and apply equally to all employees who are covered by the standard. The only exceptions to the levels presented in Table G-18 are specified in 29 CFR 1910.1096(b)(2) which states:

(2) An employer may permit an individual in a restricted area to receive doses to the whole body greater than those permitted under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, so long as:

(i) During any calendar quarter the dose to the whole body shall not exceed 3 rems; and

(ii) The dose to the whole body, when added to accumulated occupational dose to the whole body, shall not exceed 5 (N-18) rems, where "N" equals the individual's age in years at his last birthday; and

(iii) The employer maintains adequate past and current exposure records which show that the addition of such a dose will not cause the individual to exceed the amount authorized in this subparagraph. As used in this sub- paragraph "Dose to the whole body" shall be deemed to include any dose to the whole body, gonad, active blood- forming organs, head and trunk, or lens of the eye.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we may be of further assistance regarding this matter feel free to contact us.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations