Accident Summary Nr: 14311948 - WORKERS OVERCOME BY CO2
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100166610 | 09/04/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Bechtel Power Corporation |
Abstract: AN ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE OF 5 TIMES THE INTENDED DESIGNED LOAD OF CARBON DIOXIDE TOOK PLACE IN A FUEL STORAGE ROOM PROTECTED BY AN AUTOMATIC CARBON DIOXIDE FIRE EXTINGUISHING SYSTEM. WATER ACCIDENTLY ENTERED THE CONTROL PANEL AND CAUSED THE SYSTEM TO TRIP. THE ENTIRE CONTENTS OF THE CARBON DIOXIDE TANK WAS DISCHARGED. THE GAS THEN SEEPED OUT OF THE ROOM, EXPOSING DOZENS OF WORKERS TO DANGEROUS LEVELS OF CARBON DIOXIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 100166610 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 100166610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |