Laser/Electrosurgery Plume

Standards

There are currently no specific OSHA standards for laser/electrosurgery plume hazards. This section highlights OSHA standards and documents related to laser/electrosurgery plume hazards.

OSHA Standards
General Industry (29 CFR 1910)
General Industry (29 CFR 1910)
Related Information

1910 Subpart I - Personal Protective Equipment

1910.134, Respiratory Protection. Paragraph (a)(1) states the primary objective is to control occupational diseases caused by breathing air contaminated with harmful substances. This is to be accomplished through accepted engineering controls if feasible, or through the use of appropriate respirators. Note: Surgical masks used to prevent contamination of the patient are not certified for respiratory protection of medical employees. [related topic page]

Related Information

1910 Subpart Z - Toxic and Hazardous Substances

1910.1030, Bloodborne pathogens. Paragraph (d)(3)(i) states the employer must supply appropriate personal protective equipment such as gloves, gowns, masks and eye protection. This standard would apply if such items become contaminated with viable bloodborne pathogens from laser smoke or plume. [related topic page]

Related Information
State Standards

There are 28 OSHA-approved State Plans, operating state-wide occupational safety and health programs. State Plans are required to have standards and enforcement programs that are at least as effective as OSHA's and may have different or more stringent requirements.

Additional Letters of Interpretation

Note: The letters in this list provide additional information that is not necessarily connected to a specific OSHA standard highlighted on this Safety and Health Topics page.

National Consensus Standards

Note: These are NOT OSHA regulations. However, they do provide guidance from their originating organizations related to worker protection.

American National Standards Institute (ANSI)

The American National Standards Institute (ANSI) has developed several standards relating to laser hazards and non-beam hazards. They are recognized as a minimum standard for laser safety.

  • Z136.1, Safe Use of Lasers.
  • Z136.3, Safe Use of Lasers in Health Care Facilities.