Accident Summary Nr: 201635430 - Employee injured by power line arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 201635430 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927534508/31/20050782561730Cedar Landscape Inc
30927503008/30/20051522236116Marathon Construction Services Llc
30927504808/30/20051731238210Ac & E Electric Company
30927581609/14/20057389541990Locating Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 29, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, his foreman, and an apprentice electrician were called to the site of an unearthed power line. Employee #1 climbed into the shallow ditch where the line had been uncovered to investigate. To get a closer look, he used a conductive utility knife to pry out a piece of the wire. He struck a 7,200-volt primary line, causing an arc flash and fireball. Employee #1 suffered burns to his face and arms and was temporarily blinded.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, BURN, EYE, ELECTRICIAN, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309275345 Occupation not reported
2 309275030 Occupation not reported
3 309275048 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
4 309275816 Occupation not reported