US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Alert: Due to technical difficulties with the website, some pages are temporarily unavailable.
To file a complaint with OSHA or to ask a safety and health question, call 1-800-321-6742 (OSHA).

Back to eTools

Evacuation Plans and Procedures eTool

OSHA's Expert Systems Am I required to have an emergency action plan (EAP)?

Please review the following sections to determine if you are required to have an emergency action plan (EAP).

Ask the OSHA expert! A helpful alternative to answer the question: Am I required to have an EAP?

Section I

If there are NO fire extinguishers provided in the workplace, please answer the following questions.

Section II

If there ARE fire extinguishers provided in the workplace, BUT not intended for employee use, please answer the following questions.

Section III

If there ARE fire extinguishers provided in the workplace, AND intended for employee use, AND employees are required to evacuate the workplace, please answer the following questions.

Section IV

If there ARE fire extinguishers provided in the workplace, AND intended for employee use, BUT employees are NOT required to evacuate the workplace.

You are NOT REQUIRED to develop an emergency action plan (EAP). However, you must comply with all provisions in [29 CFR 1910.157]. Please click on the link for more information.

Questions

If you answer yes to ANY of the following questions, your company IS REQUIRED to have an Emergency Action Plan. Please click here to begin your Emergency Action Plan.

  • Does your facility use a total flooding extinguishing system that provides any one of the following design concentrations:
    • 4% or greater of Halon 1211?
    • 4% or greater of carbon dioxide?
    • 10% or greater of Halon 1301?
    • Concentrations exceeding 7% when egress from an area cannot be accomplished in one minute?
  • Does your facility use a fire detection system with alarms or devices that are delayed by more than 30 seconds for reasons other than a total flooding extinguishing system listed above?
  • Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.119] Process Safety Management?
  • Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.272] Grain Handling Facilities?
  • Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.1047] Ethylene Oxide?
  • Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.1050] Methylenedianiline?
  • Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.1051] 1,3-Butadiene?
  • Do you plan to evacuate all of your employees and to rely on an outside party to provide emergency response to a hazardous substance release?

    NOTE: If a hazardous substance emergency could occur at your facility and you plan to have any of your employees participate in the emergency response, you are required to have an emergency response plan consistent with [29 CFR 1910.120(q)] (Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response).

If you answered yes to ANY of the previous questions, your company IS REQUIRED to have an Emergency Action Plan. Please click here to begin your Emergency Action Plan.

Back to Top

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close