US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Back to eTools

Evacuation Plans and Procedures eTool

OSHA's Expert Systems Am I required to have an emergency action plan (EAP)?

Ask the OSHA expert! A helpful alternative to answer the question: Am I required to have an EAP?

Please answer the following questions to determine if you are required to have an emergency action plan (EAP). This questionnaire uses JavaScript to function correctly. If your browser does not support JavaScript, or you have JavaScript disabled, a non-interactive version of the questionnaire is also available.

NOTE: If a question is answered incorrectly or you want to change it, you MUST click on the 'Start Over' button.

Are fire extinguishers provided in the workplace?

Are the fire extinguishers intended for employee use?

Will any of your employees be required to evacuate the workplace?

The following questions will help further determine if you are required to have an EAP:

Does your facility use a total flooding extinguishing system that provides any one of the following design concentrations:

  • 4% or greater of Halon 1211?
  • 4% or greater of carbon dioxide?
  • 10% or greater of Halon 1301?
  • Concentrations exceeding 7% when egress from an area cannot be accomplished in one minute?

Does your facility use a fire detection system with alarms or devices that are delayed by more than 30 seconds for reasons other than a total flooding extinguishing system listed above?

Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.119] Process Safety Management?

Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.272] Grain Handling Facilities?

Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.1047] Ethylene Oxide?

Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.1050] Methylenedianiline?

Are you required to comply with [29 CFR 1910.1051] 1,3-Butadiene?

Do you plan to evacuate all of your employees and to rely on an outside party to provide emergency response to a hazardous substance release?

NOTE: If a hazardous substance emergency could occur at your facility and you plan to have any of your employees participate in the emergency response, you are required to have an emergency response plan consistent with [29 CFR 1910.120(q)] (Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response).

You ARE REQUIRED to have an emergency action plan (EAP) for workplace evacuations. Please click here to begin your Emergency Action Plan.

Selecting this link will take you to another page, and may reset your answers on this page.

You are NOT REQUIRED to develop an emergency action plan (EAP). However, you must comply with all provisions in [29 CFR 1910.157]. Please click on the link for more information.

Selecting this link will take you to another page, and may reset your answers on this page.

Back to Top

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close