US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Back to eTools

Evacuation Plans and Procedures eTool

Evacuation Plans and Procedures Home Do I need an Emergency Action Plan?

Ask the OSHA expert! A helpful alternative to answer the question: Am I required to have an EAP?

Almost every business is required to have an emergency action plan (EAP).

If fire extinguishers are required or provided in your workplace, and if anyone will be evacuating during a fire or other emergency, then OSHA's [29 CFR 1910.157] requires you to have an EAP.

The only exemption to this is if you have an in-house fire brigade in which every employee is trained and equipped to fight fires, and consequently, no one evacuates.

In most circumstances, immediate evacuation is the best policy, especially if professional firefighting services are available to respond quickly. There may be situations where employee firefighting is warranted to give other workers time to escape, or to prevent danger to others by spread of a fire. In this case, you as the employer are still required to have an EAP.

To help you decide whether to have employees evacuate or fight fires, see the Fight or Flee? section of this eTool.

Still unsure about whether you are required to have an EAP??? Use OSHA's Expert System to help you determine whether you are required to have an EAP.

Back to Top

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close