Powered by GoogleTranslate
Back to eTools

Evacuation Plans and Procedures eTool

Fixed Extinguishing Systems Fixed Extinguishing Systems Checklist

General Requirements YesNo
1. Are fixed extinguishing system components and agents provided that are designed and approved for use on the specific fire hazards that they are expected to control or extinguish? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(1)]
2. Are employees notified and assured their safety if a fixed extinguishing system becomes inoperable? Any defects or impairments must be fixed by trained personnel. [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(2)]
3. Is a distinctive alarm or signaling system provided that complies with 1910.165 and is capable of being perceived above noise or light levels? Discharge alarms are not required on systems where discharge is immediately recognizable. [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(3)]
4. Are employees warned against entry into discharge areas that remain hazardous to their health? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(4)]
5. Are warning signs posted at the entrance to, and inside of, areas protected by fixed extinguishing systems that use hazardous agents? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(5)]
6. Are fixed systems inspected annually and maintained in good operating condition? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(6)]
7. Are weight and pressure of refillable containers checked at least semi-annually? If the container shows a loss in net content, weight, or pressure, it must be subjected to maintenance. [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(7)]
8. Are factory charged nonrefillable containers that have no means of pressure indication weighed at least semi-annually? The container must be replaced if it shows a loss in net weight or content exceeding 5 percent. [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(8)]
9. Are inspection and maintenance dates recorded and kept until the container is checked again or for the life of the container, whichever is less? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(9)]
10. Are employees who inspect, maintain, operate, or fix extinguishing systems trained and subsequently given annual review, as appropriate? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(10)]
General Requirements (Cont.) YesNo
11. Is use of chlorobromomethane or carbon tetrachloride prohibited as an extinguishing agent where employees may be exposed? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(11)]
12. Are systems that are susceptible to corrosion constructed of non-corrosive material or otherwise protected? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(12)]
13. Is automatic detection equipment approved, installed and maintained in accordance with [29 CFR 1910.164]? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(13)]
14. Do all systems work properly in areas with extreme climates? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(14)]
15. Is at least one manual station provided to activate each fixed extinguishing system? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(15)]
16. Are the hazards identified for which manual operating devices provide protection? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(16)]
17. Is the use of personal protective equipment (PPE) provided and assured for rescuing employees trapped in areas that have become hazardous due to an agent discharge? [29 CFR 1910.160(b)(17)]
Total Flooding System Requirements YesNo
1. Is an emergency action plan provided in accordance with [29 CFR 1910.38] for each area within a workplace that is protected by a total flooding system? [29 CFR 1910.160(c)(1)] Systems installed in areas where employees cannot enter during or after the system's operation are exempt from the requirements of this section. [29 CFR 1910.160(c)(2)]
2. Is a pre-discharge employee alarm on total flooding systems provided that complies with [29 CFR 1910.165], which is capable of being perceived above light or noise levels, and which gives employees time to safely exit the area before discharge? [29 CFR 1910.160(c)(3)]
3. Are approved fire detection devices installed and connected to pre-discharge alarm systems, which automatically activate total flooding systems, and which permit employees to safely exit the area before the system discharges? [29 CFR 1910.160(c)(4)]

Back to Top

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close