Powered by GoogleTranslate
Back to eTools

Evacuation Plans and Procedures eTool

Fire Detection Systems Fire Detection Systems Checklist

Installation and Restoration YesNo
1. Are all devices approved for use? [29 CFR 1910.164(b)(1)]
2. Are fire detection systems and components returned to normal operating condition as soon as possible after each use or test? [29 CFR 1910.164(b)(2)]
Maintenance and Testing YesNo
1. Are systems properly maintained and operated, except during repairs or maintenance? [29 CFR 1910.164(c)(1)]
2. Are fire detectors and fire detection systems tested and adjusted often enough so that they operate correctly and maintain reliability? [29 CFR 1910.164(c)(2)]
3. Are pneumatic and hydraulic operated detection systems installed after January 1, 1981, equipped with supervised systems? [29 CFR 1910.164(c)(3)]
4. Are the servicing, maintenance, and testing of fire detection systems, including cleaning and necessary sensitivity adjustments, performed by a trained person? [29 CFR 1910.164(c)(4)]
5. Are fire detectors cleaned on a regular basis when necessary to assure their proper operation? [29 CFR 1910.164(c)(5)]
Protection of Fire Detectors YesNo
1. Is outdoor fire detection equipment protected from the weather and corrosion? [29 CFR 1910.164(d)(1)]
2. Is fire detection equipment protected from mechanical or physical impact? [29 CFR 1910.164(d)(2)]
3. Are detectors supported independently, and not by their wires or tubing? [29 CFR 1910.164(d)(3)]
Response Time YesNo
1. Do fire detection systems operate in time to control or extinguish a fire? [29 CFR 1910.164(e)(1)]
2. Do fire detection systems provide a warning for emergency action and safe escape of employees? [29 CFR 1910.164(e)(2)]
3. Do you prevent delaying alarms or devices for more than 30 seconds, unless the delay is necessary for the safety of employees? If a delay is necessary, it must be addressed in an emergency action plan meeting the requirements of [29 CFR 1910.38]. [29 CFR 1910.164(e)(3)]
Number, Location and Spacing of Detecting Devices YesNo
1. Are the appropriate number, spacing, and location of fire detectors provided? [29 CFR 1910.164(f)]

Back to Top

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close