Accident Summary Nr: 998542 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED BUSBAR

Accident Summary Nr: 998542 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10781611810/17/198817310Collins Electrical Const. Co., St. Paul
10781610010/17/198815420Kraus-Anderson Construction - St. Paul

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING FEEDERS FOR FIRE PUMP CIRCUITS AT THE MAIN FIRE PUMP PANELBOARD ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF A BUILDING. ALL THE DOWNSTREAM PANELBOARDS WERE DEENERGIZED, AND THE 2000-AMPERE, 480/277-VOLT MAIN PANELBOARD WAS ALSO DEENERGIZED, EXCEPT FOR THE MAIN BUSBARS FOR THE SERVICE ENTRANCE CONDUCTORS. THESE BUSBARS WERE LOCATED BEHIND THE PANEL'S FRAME CHANNELS, ABOUT 7 INCHES BELOW THE TOP OF THE MIDDLE COVER. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD FED THREE SINGLE-PHASE FEEDERS FROM THE DOWNSTREAM PANELBOARDS TO THE BOTTOM OF THE MAIN PANELBOARD. THESE CONDUCTORS WERE BROUGHT IN THROUGH THE PANELBOARD AND CONNECTED TO LUGS NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE PANEL THAT WERE TO BE ENERGIZED AT A LATER TIME. APPARENTLY, AFTER BRINGING THE CONDUCTORS INTO THE PANELBOARD, THE ELECTRICIAN REACHED BEHIND THE PANELBOARD'S OPEN TOP COVER TO ATTACH A CABLE TIE. IN DOING THIS, HE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED BUSBAR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, BUSBAR, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107816118 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 107816100 Occupation Not Listed