Accident Summary Nr: 966788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN POWER LINE FILTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102490372 | 07/22/1988 | 1542 | 0 | T.B. Penick & Sons, Inc. |
102490380 | 07/22/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Robinson Company Contractors |
102490364 | 07/22/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Lifeline Fire Protection, Inc. |
102490406 | 07/22/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Energy Shielding, Inc. |
102490414 | 07/22/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Repcon Corporation |
102490398 | 07/22/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Redondo Electric Company |
Abstract: An employee was checking sprinkler fittings on top of a metal, radio-frequency-shielded room. The metal room, which was not grounded, became energized by a ground fault in some power line filters. The employee was electrocuted, apparently when he contacted a sprinkler while he was touching the metal room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102490372 | ||||
2 | 102490380 | ||||
3 | 102490364 | ||||
4 | 102490406 | ||||
5 | 102490414 | ||||
6 | 102490398 |