Accident Summary Nr: 801837 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - MISWIRED ATTACHMENT PLUG

Accident Summary Nr: 801837 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10544278409/03/198717310Hill Electric Co., Inc.
10544279209/03/198717110R. J. R. Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD REPLACED THE ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR THE POWER SUPPLY CORD ON A MILLER DIAL ARC 250 AC/DC WELDER. THE CORD CONTAINED ONLY THREE CONDUCTORS: ONE BLUE AND ONE ORANGE CONDUCTOR, WHICH HE CONNECTED TO THE TWO CURRENT CARRYING PINS ON THE PLUG, AND ONE "BARE" ONE, WHICH HE CONNECTED TO THE GROUNDING PIN. SHORTLY, AFTER THE REPAIR, A WELDER TURNED ON THE WELDING MACHINE TO PERFORM SOME WORK. WHEN THE WELDER ATTEMPTED TO ATTACH THE GROUND LEAD, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE CALLED THE ELECTRICIAN TO TURN THE MACHINE OFF. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE FRAME OF THE WELDING MACHINE. AN INSPECTION OF THE INTERNAL WIRING OF THE WELDING MACHINE SHOWED THAT THE ORANGE CONDUCTOR WAS CONNECTED TO THE CHASSIS OF THE MACHINE AND THAT THE BLUE AND "BLACK" CONDUCTORS WERE THE CURRENT CARRYING CONDUCTORS. THUS, THE ELECTRICIAN HAD CONNECTED THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR DIRECTLY TO AN ENERGIZED LINE.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105442784 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 105442792 Occupation Not Listed