Accident Summary Nr: 782706 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123808016 | 04/27/1993 | 0181 | 0 | Hillenmeyer Nurseries |
123810996 | 04/29/1993 | 1796 | 0 | Duncan Machinery Movers, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLIMBING ONTO A COMPANY TRUCK TO ATTACH A LOAD ON THE TRUCK TO THE LOAD LINE OF A HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123808016 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 123810996 | Occupation Not Listed |