Accident Summary Nr: 648758 - Unbelted employee killed when ejected from skidding vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106933492 | 11/22/1993 | 2051 | 0 | Ceres Bakery Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. Employee #1's vehicle skidded on a wet bridge. The vehicle struck the bridge structure and Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown through the windshield and onto the roadway. The collision was witnessed, but the ejection of Employee #1, the vehicle's sole occupant, was not. He was found on the roadway by responding police. Employee #1 died. The employer had not conducted any driver training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106933492 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |