Accident Summary Nr: 648758 - Unbelted employee killed when ejected from skidding vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 648758 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10693349211/22/199320510Ceres Bakery Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. Employee #1's vehicle skidded on a wet bridge. The vehicle struck the bridge structure and Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown through the windshield and onto the roadway. The collision was witnessed, but the ejection of Employee #1, the vehicle's sole occupant, was not. He was found on the roadway by responding police. Employee #1 died. The employer had not conducted any driver training.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, COLLISION, SEAT BELT, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BRIDGE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106933492 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported