Accident Summary Nr: 202674966 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns from Nitric Acid Spray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316515584 | 04/18/2013 | 0181 | 111422 | The Sun Valley Group Inc |
Abstract: On April 11, 2013, Employee #1, with the Sun Valley Group Inc., was transferring nitric acid from a drum to an irrigation tank, when concentrated nitric acid was sprayed on him from holes in improper tubing from the drum. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days for treatment of second degree burns on multiple body parts. The employer received a serious, accident related citation for failing to maintain the piping/tubing in accordance with good engineering practice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316515584 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |