Accident Summary Nr: 201351558 - Employee electrocuted when pump truck boom contacts power li
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303987333 | 12/18/2001 | 3531 | 0 | Tarmac America, Inc. |
303987317 | 12/18/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Commons Medical Development, Inc. |
303987325 | 12/18/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Pumpco, Inc. |
303987309 | 12/18/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Douglas P. Trask Dba Trask Construction Company |
Abstract: On December 18, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were pouring the footings for a building. They were using a 42-meter Schwing Pump truck that was parked near one of the footing. The pump truck driver was using a remote control to operate the boom, while Employee #1 was holding and directing the hose connected to the boom. The footing on one side of the site was near a 29 ft 9 in. high overhead power line; if they had been on an equal plane, the power line wosld have been 18 in. away from the footing. As the two employees poured the concrete footings, they eventually moved near the power lines. The boom of the pump truck contacted the 7,200-volt power line, energizing the boom and the hose. Employee #1 was electrocuted. A hazard assessment was not done prior to the pour to determine the existence of electrical hazards such as power lines.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303987333 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 303987317 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 303987325 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 303987309 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |