Accident Summary Nr: 201200730 - Employee Suffered From Chemical Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302729835 | 12/02/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Oberto Sausage Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning screens in the wash room when a Smokecraft employee opened the sanitation cage and pumped "Quorum Green" into a 2.5 gallon bucket which had been used to contain the incompatible chemical "Dari-San". Residue of the chemical was still in the bucket. A reaction took place in the bucket which gave off a foul odor. The employee immediately disposed of the contents down the drain. In the process, gas or vapors escaped to the room occupied by Employee #1, and were directed towards him by an electrical fan. Employee #1 inhaled the vapors or gases and experienced respiratory problems, vomiting, numbness, and shaking. Employee #1 was transferred by ambulance to Albany General Hospital for treatment and was released 15 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302729835 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |