Accident Summary Nr: 201103397 - Employees fingers amputated after wedging them bracing fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201103397 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014382102/14/20032013311612Zacky Farms

Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1, a sanitation employee, was standing on the platform of a mobile ladder stand, which was positioned flush with the BK Blender tank. Employee #1 was dumping a foaming mixture into the top of the BK Blender tank when the mobile ladder stand moved. The employee lost her balance and instinctively grabbed the BK Blender to keep from falling, placing her left hand inside the blender, which was running. Employee #1's index and middle fingers got caught between the tank wall and the paddle wheels. Employee #1's index finger was amputated and her middle finger was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: PLATFORM, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LADDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BRACE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120143821 Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners