Accident Summary Nr: 201094596 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126147768 | 02/22/2001 | 0181 | 0 | Alfredo Chavez |
Abstract: An employee was on the roof of a greenhouse under construction. A metal frame bar he was holding contacted a 16-kilovolt overhead power line. He received an electric shock and severe burns. He was hospitalized in serious condition with third-degree burns on his hands and feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126147768 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |