Accident Summary Nr: 201086865 - Employee Is Exposed to Carbon Gas While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306359688 | 09/27/2005 | 0723 | 115114 | Pappas Company |
Abstract: On August 10, 2005, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was operating a propane powered forklift, along with 15 other operating forklifts, to place pallets of cantaloupe into a cold room for cold storage processing. The normal operation included forklift operators moving the pallets of cantaloupes from a receiving area to a precool alley and then to the cold room storage. This was the first time that more than six forklifts were operated in the facility room at one time, which resulted in elevated levels of exhaust emissions containing carbon monoxide (CO). After working for approximately seven hours, Employee #1 complained of experiencing severe headache, nausea, and tunnel vision. In addition, he began vomiting and spitting up blood. Emergency services were called and the Fresno County Fire and Rescue team responded. The team measured the CO levels to be 30 ppm at the entrance door and 330 ppm in the middle of the cold room. Work was stopped and the cold room was ordered to be ventilated. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for asphyxiation. Treatment included receiving oxygen by canula. Upon further investigation, it was revealed that the facility was using an uncalibrated instrument with a faulty oxygen sensor, which only registered 50 ppm of CO in the cold room. Additionally, the employer had failed to provide employees with training in exposure and evacuation procedures for carbon monoxide. The LPG regulator was replaced on the faulty instrument and corrective measures were implemented by the employer, including the installation of CO monitors in the cold room, limiting forklift operations, and providing employee training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306359688 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |