Accident Summary Nr: 200650901 - Four employees sustain burns when vapors explode

Accident Summary Nr: 200650901 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30679493402/24/20043089326199Chilton Products
30679498303/02/20047381561612Winnebagoland Security Service Inc.

Abstract: On February 21, 2004, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were cleaning a tank, which was part of a compressor used to recover gas mixed with methylacetylene-propadiene and liquid propane from rework cylinders in a production process. The cleaning was being done in a separate area of the plant from the production operation. The gas mixed with methylacetylene-propadiene was bottled prior to the cleaning, and a tarry sludge accumulated in the tank's bottom from the methylacetylene-propadiene operation. When the tank was opened and tank cleaning began, the sludge was released. A nearby located propane heater for the steam heated a pressure washing unit, which apparently ignited the vapors emanating from the tank and the sludge into the work room. Employees #1, #2, and #4 were hospitalized with 1st and 2nd degree burns. Employee #3 was treated for injuries, however he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, CLEANING, EXPLOSION, TANK, BURN, GAS, ARM, SLUDGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306794934 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 306794934 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
3 306794934 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations
4 306794983 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Guards and police, excluding public service