Accident Summary Nr: 170872378 - Employee's arm fractured when caught between roller and belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111944591 | 12/03/1997 | 0723 | 0 | Central Valley Citrus, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 24, 1997, Employee #l, age 20, of Central Valley Citrus, was removing a piece of tape from a moving conveyor belt when his right arm became caught between the roller and the belt. He sustained a fractured arm and was taken to Sierra District Hospital in Porterville, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111944591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |