Accident Summary Nr: 170699219 - Employee dies when run over and crushed by flatbed truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119966349 | 06/04/1993 | 0172 | 0 | Javier P Garcia |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a farm worker harvesting grapes for a laborer contractor. She had stopped to use an outdoor portable toilet. Nearby, a 1 ton flatbed truck had been parked on an incline between rows of grapes. The truck's owner and his hired swamper were on the back of the truck stacking boxes of grapes. The truck owner stated that he placed rocks under the truck's front wheels because the emergency brake was not adjusted properly. He left the truck running and loaded 300 or more boxes of grapes onto the flatbed. The truck started to roll and the owner jumped off and tried to stop it, but the truck had no outside door handle on the driver's side. The owner was unable to enter the truck before it struck Employee #1 as she exited the portable toilet. The truck came to a stop on top of Employee #1 after running over her and knocking over the toilet. Employee #1 was crushed to death almost instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119966349 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |