Accident Summary Nr: 14547632 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14582928 | 09/24/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Alaska Terminal & Stevedoring, Inc. |
14582977 | 09/24/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Larry'S Plumbing & Heating |
14583140 | 09/24/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Felton Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING CONCRETE INTO A CONCRETE BUCKET SUSPENDED BY A CRANE. THE TRUCK DRIVER PLACED HIS HANDS ON THE BUCKET AT THE SAME TIME THE CRANE OPERATOR SWUNG THE CRANE BOOM INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14582928 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 14582977 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 14583140 | Occupation Not Listed |