Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14543516 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14543516 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
112860207/26/199117710C.D.C. Construction Inc.
112857807/30/199116230A. R. Popple
112856007/23/199116110E S P Concrete Pumping Inc
112858607/30/199117710Coon Industries Inc

Abstract: A CONCRETE PUMPER TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO FILL CONCRETE FORMS. THE BOOM FROM THE PUMPER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AS THE FORMS WERE BEING FILLED BY THE PUMPER'S HOSE. AN EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE HOSE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, concrete truck, e c, truck boom, boom, electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1128602 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1128578 Occupation Not Listed
3 1128560 Occupation Not Listed
4 1128586 Occupation Not Listed