Accident Summary Nr: 14504328 - FALL THROUGH FLOOR HOLE IN DECKING PANEL FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14504328 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759539812/18/198515420J.E. Dunn Construction Company
219529512/17/198517910American Bridge - Division U.S. Steel Corporation
1759538012/18/198517960Dover Elevator
1759537212/18/198517310Mackay Electric

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 38FT. WHEN HE STEPPED OVER A 39IN. WIDE X 30FT. HOLE IN THE PRVIOUSLY DECKED 2ND. FLOOR (EXCEPT FOR THIS HOLE) AND MISSED OR LOST HIS FOOTING WHEN HE WAS ROLLING UP A SAFETY NET. EMPLOYEE WAS ROLLING UP SAFETY NET ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF QUANDRANT C OF THE RETAIL SECTION. THIS SECTION HAD BEEN DECKED EXCEPT FOR A SECTION 39 INCH WIDE 30 FT LONG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STEPPING OVER THIS OPEN SECTION WHEN HE EITHER SLIPPED OR LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 38 FT TO THE GROUND LEVEL. HE SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD TRUMA THAT LED TO HIS DEATH.

Keywords: BUILDING, DECKING PANEL, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ERECTION PROCESS, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, NET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17595398 Occupation Not Listed
2 2195295 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
3 17595380 Occupation Not Listed
4 17595372 Occupation Not Listed