Accident Summary Nr: 14402267 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100653260 | 06/23/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Overly Operating Company |
| 100652122 | 06/23/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Island Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were removing a lighting pole. The pole had two arms with a lighting fixture on each arm. The pole was 12.8 meters (42 feet) high and 6.4 meters (21 feet) away from a 7200-volt overhead power line. The power line was located 8.8 meters (29 feet) above the ground. A crane raised the pole so that it could clear its mounting bolts and then moved the pole until it was about 4.6 meters (15 feet) away from the power lines before lowering it. One of the employees was standing on the base of the pole as it was being lowered. The other employee was standing about 0.6 meters (2 feet) from the pole as the top of the light contacted the overhead line. This employee received an electric shock and fell onto his right side, contacting the energized pole. He was electrocuted. The employee at the base of the pole jumped free of the pole. However, he also received an electric shock and sustained burns to his hand as he tried to pull his coworker from the pole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100653260 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100653260 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100652122 | Occupation Not Listed |