Accident Summary Nr: 14307326 - Employees inhale ammonia ethylene glycol

Accident Summary Nr: 14307326 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
106834502/04/198573740New Jersey Bell

Abstract: Employees #1 through #10, service analysts, and several coworkers were in the vicinity while the maintenance staff was cleaning the Liebert air conditioning units in a tape library, using an aqueous solution of ammonia and ethylene glycol. The employees experienced respiratory distress and were sent to Morristown Memorial Hospital for observation.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, MAINTENANCE, AMMONIA, ETHYLENE GLYCOL, CLEANING, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 1068345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported