Accident Summary Nr: 126008549 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 126008549 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12600854903/08/199907230Sundance Natural Foods Co.

Abstract: A farm worker was unloading produce packing crates. The employee was experienced in performing this job. He had parked his truck and was raising a 5.2-meter hydraulic boom mounted on the back of his 1997 Mitsubishi Fuso Truck (Model FM-SP). He was standing at the right rear of the truck, using a pendant control to guide the boom into position. (The boom was manufactured by Frank's Welding.) The boom contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, TRUCK BOOM, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126008549 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers