OSHA LOTO eTool
OSHA LOTO eTool
eTools Home : Lockout/Tagout Standard | Preamble | Directive | Interps | Case Law | Credits
OSHA LOTO eTool
OSHA LOTO eTool
lock Lockout/Tagout
LOTO HomeTutorialHot TopicsInteractive Case StudiesAbout This Tool
 
 Links to other
 Web sites with
 information on
 LOTO
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tutorial

Lockout/Tagout

If an energy isolating device is not capable of being locked out, can the employer use a tagout system?
  • Yes, if an energy isolating device is not capable of being locked out, the employer's energy control program must use a tagout system. [29 CFR 1910.147(c)(2)(i)].

    If an energy isolating device is capable of being locked out, must the employer use a lock out system?

    Yes. Unless the employer can demonstrate that the tagout system will provide full employee protection, as described in paragraph (c)(3) of the standard.
    [29 CFR 1910.147(c)(2)(ii)].(The employer may choose to use a tagout system as long as the requirements for additional training and periodic inspections are met.)

Go Togray rule
bullet Overview
bullet Scope and Application
bullet Purpose
bullet Definitions
bullet Energy Control Program
bullet Energy Control Procedures
   - Documentation
bullet Energy Control Procedures
   - Required Content
bullet Periodic Inspection
bullet Employee Training and
   Communication
bullet Additional Training 
   (Tagout System)
  
bullet Employee Retraining
bullet Lockout/Tagout
bullet New or Modified Equipment
bullet Full Employee Protection
bullet Materials and Hardware
bullet Application of Energy Control
bullet Release from Lockout/Tagout
bullet Testing of Machines
bullet Outside Personnel (Contractors)
bullet Group Lockout/Tagout
   Requirements  
bullet Shift & Personnel Changes
gray rule
  Home | Tutorial | Hot Topics | Case Studies | About This Tool | Credits

OSHA LOTO eTool
eTools Home : Lockout/Tagout Standard | Preamble | Directive | Interps | Case Law | Credits
OSHA LOTO eTool
OSHA LOTO eTool