US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Emergency Preparedness

Evacuation Planning Matrix


Evacuation Planning Matrix - Appendix A

Does Your Facility Need an Emergency Action Plan?

This checklist is provided only to identify an employer's need to develop an emergency action plan in compliance with the Emergency Action Plan standard (29 CFR 1910.38). It does not alert you to other OSHA standards that may be associated with your emergency plan or to the additional OSHA standards that apply to your facility.

QUESTION
Are fire extinguishers provided in the workplace? Yes No
Are the fire extinguishers intended for employee use? Yes No
Will any of your employees be required to evacuate the workplace? Yes No
If you answered "no" to either of the first two or "yes" to all three questions then you are required to develop an EAP. Otherwise, you should continue with the questions in the table below.
QUESTION
Does your facility use a total flooding extinguishing system that provides any one of the following design concentrations:
  • 4% or greater of Halon 1211?
  • 4% or greater of carbon dioxide?
  • 10% or greater of Halon 1301, or concentrations exceeding 7% when egress from an area cannot be accomplished in one minute?
Yes No
Yes No
Yes No
Does your facility use a fire detection system with alarms or devices that are delayed by more than 30 seconds for reasons other than a total flooding extinguishing system listed above? Yes No
Are you required to comply with 29 CFR 1910.119 Process Safety Management? Yes No
Are you required to comply with 29 CFR 1910.272 Grain Handling Facilities? Yes No
Are you required to comply with 29 CFR 1910.1047 Ethylene Oxide? Yes No
Are you required to comply with 29 CFR 1910.1050 Methylenedianiline? Yes No
Are you required to comply with 29 CFR 1910.1051 1,3-Butadiene? Yes No

Do you plan to evacuate all of your employees and to rely on an outside party to provide emergency response to a hazardous substance release?

Note: If a hazardous substance emergency could occur at your facility and you plan to have any of your employees participate in the emergency response, you are required to have an emergency response plan consistent with 29 CFR 1910.120(q) (Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response).

Yes No
If you answered "YES" to any one of the questions above, you are required to develop an emergency action plan in compliance with the Emergency Action Plan standard (29 CFR 1910.38).

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration provides guidance to help employers develop emergency action plans. Some of these resources are the non-mandatory Appendix to Subpart E - Means of Egress and Chapter 10, Emergency Preparedness and Response, of the Small Business Outreach Training Program.

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor’s Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close