Powered by Google logoTranslate
Back to Safety and Health Topics Page

OSHA Standards

State Standards

There are twenty-eight OSHA-approved State Plans, operating state-wide occupational safety and health programs. State Plans are required to have standards and enforcement programs that are at least as effective as OSHA's and may have different or more stringent requirements.

There are currently no specific OSHA standards for asphalt fumes. Exposures to various chemical components of asphalt fumes are addressed in specific standards for the general and construction industries, such as personal protective equipment (PPE). This section highlights OSHA standards, preambles to final rules (background to final rules) and letters of interpretation (official letters of interpretation of the standards) related to asphalt fumes.

General Industry (29 CFR 1910)

Construction Industry (29 CFR 1926)

Letters of Interpretation
Occupational Exposure Levels

There is no OSHA standard or permissible exposure level of asphalt fumes, although a 5 mg/m3 permissible exposure limit (PEL) was proposed in 1992. OSHA's quantitative risk assessment estimated a significant risk of lung cancer among exposed workers at levels as low as 0.2 mg/m3. The American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH) currently recommends a Threshold Limit Value (TLV) of 0.5 mg/m3 as an 8-hour time weighted average. NIOSH currently recommends no more than 5 mg/m3 for a maximum exposure per 15-minute short-term exposure in addition to assigning a carcinogenicity designation. See NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards, Appendix A - NIOSH Potential Occupational Carcinogens for the latest policy and guidelines for this designation.

Back to Top

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.