US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

SCHEDULE OF APPEARANCES

INFORMAL PUBLIC HEARINGS FOR THE PROPOSED RULE ON OCCUPATIONAL EXPOSURE TO RESPIRABLE CRYSTALLINE SILICA

U.S. Department of Labor
Frances Perkins Building Auditorium
200 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20210

Administrative Law Judge

Office of the Solicitor

Dates and Times*

Judge Purcell, Judge Solomon

TBN

Organization/Individual

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

9:30 AM

Introduction and Hearing Guidelines
Judge TBN

Opening Statement
Bill Perry, Acting Director, Directorate of Standards and Guidance
Occupational Safety and Health Administration

OSHA Panel
TBN

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)
Paul Schulte, Ph.D.
Frank Hearl
David Weissman
Chris Coffey
Max Kiefer
Matt Gillen
Faye Rice
Robert Park
Alan Echt
Rosa Key-Schwartz
Andrew Cecala
Jay Colinet

*PARTICIPANTS MAY BE ASKED TO MAKE PRESENTATIONS OUT OF ORDER

Note:  The duration of the testimony is listed for informational purposes only.  It reflects the amount of time requested by each participant for their testimony and does not include time for questions.  The administrative law judge will be responsible for managing the schedule during the hearing, including the exact time each participant will appear.

Wednesday, March 19, 2014 – Peer Reviewers in Attendance

9:30 AM

U.S. Chamber of Commerce (120 min)
Dr. Jonathan Borak, MD
Dr. Peter A. Valberg, Ph.D.
Christopher M. Long
Patrick Hessel, Ph.D.

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

American Chemistry Council (45 min)
Louis Anthony (Tony) Cox, Jr., Ph.D.

U.S. Chamber of Commerce (cont.) (120 min)      
Robert Lieckfield, CIH
Thomas A. Hall, Ph.D., CIH
William B. Bunn, III, MD, JD, MPH
Gerhard Knutson, Ph.D., CIH

Thursday March 20, 2014 – Peer Reviewers in Attendance

9:30 AM

National Industrial Sand Association (30 min)
Mark Ellis
James Conrad, Jr.
Andrew O'Brien, CIH

International Diatomite Producers Association (30 min)
Mark Ellis
James Conrad, Jr.
Kenneth Mundt, Ph.D.

Brick Industry Association (50 min)
Robert E. Glenn, MPH, CIH

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

Acme Brick Company (30 min)
Thomas Brown
Bill Latham
Dr. Garth Tayler

American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine (10 min)
Dr. Michael Fischman

American Thoracic Society (10 min)
Robert Cohen, MD

Association of Occupational and Environmental Clinics (10 min)
Tee Guidotti, MD      

Kenneth Rosenman (10 min)

David F. Goldsmith, MSPH, Ph.D. (10 min)

Celeste Monforton, DrPH, MPH (10 min)

James Cone, MD, MPH (10 min)

American Public Health Association (15 min)
Rosemary Sokas, MD, MS, MOH

Friday, March 21, 2014

9:30 AM

AFL-CIO (95 min)
Peg Seminario
Franklin Mirer, Ph.D.
Dr. Ruth Ruttenburg

American Industrial Hygiene Association (10 min)
Dan Anna

American Society of Safety Engineers (10 min)
Adele Abrams, Esq., CMSP

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

Small Business Administration (10 min)
Bruce Lundegren

National Federation of Independent Business (10 min)
Daniel Bosch

U.S. Chamber of Commerce (120 min)
Henry Chajet
Ron Bird
Dr. Faten Sabry, Ph.D.
Greg Sirianni, CIH, MS

Monday, March 24, 2014

9:30 AM

Kyle Steenland, Ph.D. (OSHA Expert Witness) (20 min)

The Construction Industry Safety Coalition (120 min)
Brad Hammock
Stuart Sessions

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

The Construction Industry Safety Coalition (cont.) (180 min)
Kellie Vazquez
Bob Masterson, CSP
Kevin Turner, CSP, CHST, CRIS

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

9:30 AM

Building and Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO (110 min)
Charles Austin
Dan Smith
Eileen Betit
Victoria Bor
Sarah Coyne
Deven Johnson
LaMont Byrd
Gerard Scarano
Chris Trahan
Laura Welch

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

National Association of Manufacturers (40-45 min)
Joe Trauger
Amanda Wood
Manesh Rath, Esq.

Change to Win (15 min)
Eric Frumin    

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

9:30 AM

International Union, UAW (90 min)
Andrew Comai
Darius Sivin
Richard Boecker
Stan Burkeen
Greg Essex
Rodney Graves
Robert Hitchcock
Andrew Mercer
Jeff P’Poole
Shawn Ragle
Matthew Wafford

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

American Chemistry Council Crystalline Silica Panel (190-250 min)
Neil King and Samuel Boxerman
Dr. Peter Morfeld
Paul Scott
Kelly Bailey and Richard J. Lee
Jack Waggener
Stuart Sessions

Thursday, March 27, 2014

9:30 AM

National Asphalt Pavement Association (45 min)
Mike Acott
Anthony Bodway
Jeff Richmond, Sr.
Gary Fore
Donald Elisburg

American Road and Transportation Builders Association (10 min)
Una Connolly
Bradley Sant

National Utility Contractors Association (10 min)
George Kennedy
Will Brown

National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (10 min)
Brian Lazarchick

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

Industrial Minerals Association – North America (10 min)
Mark Ellis

National Stone, Sand and Gravel Association (NSSGA) (30 min)
Pamela J. Whitted
David Weill, MD

International Union of Operating Engineers (90 min)
Elizabeth A. Nadeau
Larry Hopkins
Martin Turek
Kyle Zimmer
Keith Murphy
Donald Hulk
Barbara McCabe
Marc Poulos

Fe y Justicia (Houston, Texas)
Alejandro Zuniga (10 min)
Worker #1  TBN (10 min) & Worker #2 TBN (10 min)

New Labor (New Jersey)
Marien Casillas-Pabellon (10 min)
Norlan Trejo (10 min)
Jonas Mendoza (10 min)

Juan Ruiz (10 min)

Friday, March 28, 2014

9:30 AM

United Steelworkers

Panel 1 (40 min)
Alan White
Michael Wright
Dr. Stephen Markowitz
John Scardella

Panel 2 (50 min)
Tim Tuttle
Allen Harville
Rami Katrib
Anna Fendley
James Frederick

Break for Lunch

1:00PM

American Foundry Society (150 min)
Jerry Call
Peter Mark
Al Spada
Thomas Slavin
Chris Norch
Robert Scholz, PE, CIH
David G. Sarvadi

Non-Ferrous Founders' Society (10 min)
James Mallory

American Iron and Steel Institute (10 min)
Brett Smith

Glass Packaging Institute (10 min)
Lynn Bragg

Verallia/Saint-Gobain Containers (10 min)
Steven B. Smith

Monday, March 31, 2014

9:30 AM

Mason Contractors Association of America (30 min)
Rashod Johnson, PE

National Concrete Masonry Association (10 min)
Robert D. Thomas

Concrete Sawing and Drilling Association (10 min)
Patrick O'Brien

Miller and Long Company (30 min)
Francisco Antonio Trujillo, CSP, MSOS

iQ Power Tools (10 min)
Joel Guth

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers (80 min)
James Boland
Tom Ward
Dale McNabb
Sean Barrett
Dennis Cahill
Tommy Todd
Caryn Halifax
Anne Kearse

American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (10 min)
Diane Matthew Brown

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

9:30 AM

National Council for Occupational Safety and Health/Equality State Policy Center/LaborSafe (40 min)
Bill Kojola
Dan Neal
Peter Dooley
1 other TBN

Wisconsin Coalition for Occupational Safety and Health
Allen Schultz (10 min)
James Schultz (10 min)
John Cook (10 min)

American Industrial Hygiene Association – Laboratory Accreditation Programs, LLC (10 min)
William Walsh, CIH

AIHA Proficiency Analytical Testing Programs (10 min)
Mary Ann Latko

The Center for Effective Government (10 min)
Ronald White

Steve Schrag (5 min) 

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

Brick Industry Association (160 min)
Ray Leonhard, Brick Industry Association
Susan Miller, Brick Industry Association
Dr. Garth Tayler, Acme Brick Company
Susan F. Wiltsie, Hunton and Williams
Tom Brown, Acme Brick Company
Brian Ogle, General Shale
Janet Whitacre Kaboth, Whitacre Greer Company
Lincoln Andrews, Stiles and Hart
Jeff Wyers, Nash Brick
Joe Rice, Belden
William Latham, Acme Brick Company

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

9:30 AM

National Association of Home Builders (60 min)
Anthony Zimbelman
Paul Emrath, Ph.D.

National Roofing Contractors Association (10 min)
William Good

Tile Roofing Institute (10 min)
Rick Olson

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

Tile Council of North America (40 minutes)
Eric Astrachan
Dr. Jyothi Rangineni
2 others TBN

Arch Masonry, Inc. (25 minutes)
Joseph Bonifate

Sorptive Minerals Institute (20 min)
Richard Brown

National Automobile Dealers Association (10 min)
Lauren Bailey

Thursday, April 3, 2014

9:30 AM

Public Citizen (30 min)
Keith Wrightson
Amit Narang

Center for Progressive Reform (15 min)
Matthew Shudtz

National Consumers League (10 min)
Sally Greenberg

Charles Gordon (30 min)

John Marchese (10 min)

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

Collegium Ramazzini (60 min)
L. Christine Oliver, MD, MPH, MS
Arthur Frank, MD, Ph.D.
Philip Landrigan, MD, MSc

HalenHardy, LLC (30 min)
Donny Beaver
Carl Cohen
Robert Glenn

American Composite Manufacturers Association (10 min)
John Schweitzer                     

North American Insulation Manufacturers Association (25 min)
Representative from Silica Task Force
Representative from Rock and Slag Wool Steering Committee
Angus E. Crane

Johns Manville (10 min)
Bruce Ray

Novetas Solutions (10 min)
Paul Mellon

Friday, April 4, 2014

9:30 AM

American Petroleum Institute (60 min)
Wayne D'Angelo
Steven Crookshank

Association of Energy Service Companies (10 min)
Kenny Jordan 

SandBox Logistics (10 min)
John Oren
Josh Oren

Allamakee County Protectors (10 min)
Robert Nehman

Break for Lunch

1:00 PM

Laborers' Health and Safety Fund of North America (80 min)
Scott Schneider
Walter Jones
Travis Parsons
Dr. Jim Melius
Tom Nunziata
Ken Hoffner
2 others TBN

Portland Cement Association (10 min)
Thomas Harman
Ryan Langton

National Ready Mixed Concrete Association (10 min)
Robert Garbini

Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute (10 min)
James Toscas
Sidney Freedman

Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute (10 min)
Charles McGrath
Randall Pence

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close