Powered by Translate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.132; 1910.132(h)


May 1, 2008

Mr. Gil Niedenthal
Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
708 Blair Mill Road
Willow Grove, PA 19090

Dear Mr. Niedenthal:

Thank you for your February 20 letter to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA's) Directorate of Enforcement Programs (DEP). Your letter has been referred to DEP's Office of General Industry Enforcement (GIE) for an answer regarding OSHA's recent Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) payment standard, 29 CFR 1910.132(h).

Question: Do employers have to pay for lineman belts and hooks when used to comply with an OSHA standard?

Response: Yes. Lineman belts and hooks provide protection to employees from falls while climbing and/or performing work. This equipment is PPE and employers must pay for it when the equipment is used to comply with an OSHA standard.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you may consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the OSHA Office of General Industry Enforcement at (202) 693-1850.

Sincerely,



Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Enforcement Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close