US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.132; 1910.138; 1910.242; 1910.266; 1910.269

March 12, 1996

                    REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

FROM:               JOHN B. MILES, JR.


This is a response to your letter of January 25, 1996, requesting an interpretation of the Logging Standard, 29 CFR 1910.266. Specifically, you asked if the standard applies to any tree felling operation. Listed below are the two questions you asked and our response.

Question 1. During a hurricane, a tree falls onto the canopy of a service station. The service station owner assigns two of his employees to cut the tree off of the canopy. Is this operation covered by the logging standard? If not what standard applies?

Answer: This operation is not covered by the Logging Standard. However, the following General Industry Standards apply, 29 CFR 1910.132 thru 1910.138, Personal Protective Equipment, and 29 CFR 1910.242, Hand and portable powered tools and equipment.

Question 2. A power company is cutting trees to make way for the installation of power poles. The company burns the trees after they are cut. Is this operation covered by the Logging Standard? If not, what standard applies?

Answer: The above operation is not covered by the Logging Standard. The Electric power generation, transmission, and distribution standard, 29 CFR 1910.269(r), Line-clearance tree trimming operations apply.

[This document was edited on 03/28/01 to strike information that no longer reflects current OSHA policy.]

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.