US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.132

May 7, 1982

Ms. Sandra B. Kloster
Littler, Mendelson, Fastiff & Tichy
Attorney at Law
111 Almaden Boulevard, Suite 400
San Jose, California 95113

Dear Ms. Kloster:

This is in response to your letter of April 19, 1982, concerning the correct testing Procedure for tree-trimming saddle belts.

The Occupational Safety and Health Standards do not provide testing procedures for tree-trimming saddle belts at the present time. However, the American National Standards Institute, Inc. ANSI Z133.1-1979 contains safety requirements for pruning, trimming, repairing, maintaining, and removing trees, and for cutting brush. Paragraph 3.2.6 of ANSI Z133.1-1979 requires safety belts or tree-trimming saddle belts as specified in American National Standard Requirements for Safety Belts, Harnesses, Lanyards, Lifelines, and Droplines for Construction and Industrial use, ANSI A10.14-1975, or a saddle formed by a double bowline on a bight shall be worn to protect workers above ground level.

The testing procedure mentioned in your letter appears to comply with the intent of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 provided the test is preformed as set out in ANSI A10.14-1975. You informed a member of my staff that you have obtained a copy of the ANSI A10.14-1975 standard.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.


John K. Barto
Division of Occupational Safety Programming

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.