Accident Summary Nr: 99529.015 - Employee's hand is fractured when struck by tire blowout
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268040.015 | 10/04/2017 | 811310 | Chs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:09 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was servicing a tire and rim on an agriculture vehicle. The air pressure on the tire caused it to separate from the rim and struck the employee, resulting in a fracture to his left hand and a laceration to his left knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268040.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |