Accident Summary Nr: 98653.015 - Employee is caught within a confined space and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259221.015 | 08/28/2017 | 321114 | Hoover Treated Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 27, 2017, an employee was working between the stop plate of a tram car and a treatment cylinder. The employee was struck by a tram cart that was driven by a coworker. The employee was crushed between the cart's stop plate and the back wall of the cylinder, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259221.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |