Accident Summary Nr: 98438.015 - Worker operating Skil saw incurs hand/finger laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257942.015 | 08/25/2017 | 238320 | F & A Painting And Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:24 p.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a two-story commercial building. He was using a Skil circular saw to cut a piece of plywood when his left hand made contact with the blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration of his left hand and index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1257942.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |