Accident Summary Nr: 968354 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104642624 | 11/01/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Donrey Outdoor Advertising Company |
Abstract: Three employees were dismantling a billboard structure. Two of them contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. One employee was electrocuted. Another one received an electric shock and was knocked off the work platform. He fell about 7.6 meters, landing on top of a sheet metal roof. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104642624 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104642624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |