Accident Summary Nr: 953976 - Employee struck and killed by falling dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123693590 | 03/04/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Hart Wood Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting timber off Route 602 in Dickenson County. He apparently had cut a large oak tree and was standing watching it fall. A dead snag to his rear was supported by the oak. As the oak fell, the snag also fell, striking Employee #1 in the back and killing him. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123693590 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |