Accident Summary Nr: 930727 - Two iron workers killed in fall from structural steel

Accident Summary Nr: 930727 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10110753002/25/199217910Anderson Steel Erectors, Inc.
187101102/25/199215420Alvarado Construction, Inc.
10057855802/28/199273530Winslow Crane Service, Co.
10084918102/28/199234410Platte River Steel Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on February 25, 1992, Employees #1 and #2, iron workers, were working on the steel erection of section 2a of the airport office building at the Denver International Airport construction site in Denver, CO. The two workers were connecting a steel beam to a steel column on the seventh level of the building. One worker was seated on the beam that was being connected to the column, while the other worker was standing at the base of the column, at the top of a sheer concrete wall. The base of the column was secured to the concrete wall by temporary welds to an embedded steel plate. When the crew had a problem connecting the beam to the structural steel column, a determination was made by the steel erecting crew to pull the top of the column 1 in. to the north to facilitate the connection. The pull was performed by tensioning a cable guy, using a come-along, by applying a fork at the column being connected, and by using a sleeper. While one employee was seated on the beam, the temporary welds at the column base fractured. The column collapsed, and Employees #1 and #2 fell to their death.

Keywords: COLUMN, CONCUSSION, BROKEN WELD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, STEEL CONNECTING, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101107530 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 101107530 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
3 1871011 Occupation Not Listed
4 100578558 Occupation Not Listed
5 100849181 Occupation Not Listed