Accident Summary Nr: 817379 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113216980 | 12/14/1992 | 3291 | 0 | Avery Abrasives Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A METAL LADDER, REPLACING THE BALLAST IN A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE. HE APPARENTLY RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL OFF THE LADDER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113216980 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |