Accident Summary Nr: 77815.015 - Worker is run over by backing up forklift and sustains leg f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041522.015 | 02/20/2015 | 236220 | Myers & Sons Construction |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working on a highway construction project. Employee #1 was acting as a flagger, controlling vehicle traffic, and Coworker #1 was operating a Caterpillar rough terrain forklift. Employee #1 was walking behind the forklift as the forklift backed up. The forklift's right rear tire backed over Employee #1's foot and lower legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for foot and leg fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1041522.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |