Accident Summary Nr: 601740 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL TAPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102963337 | 07/20/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Gavdette Electric, Inc. |
102963329 | 07/20/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Christiano Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN'S HELPER WAS PULLING NEW CONDUCTORS THROUGH AN EXISTING CONDUIT IN A STORE THAT WAS BEING REMODELED. HE WAS WORKING FROM A MOBILE SCAFFOLD, ON A LEVEL WITH THE DROP CEILING, USING A METAL PULLING TAPE TO PULL THE NEW CONDUCTORS. TWO EXTENSION CORD SETS, WHICH WERE PLUGGED TOGETHER, WERE LYING IN AN AREA NORTH OF WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. AS THE METAL TAPE WAS PULLED THROUGH THE CONDUIT, IT WAS ALSO BEING PUSHED INTO THE AREA WHERE THE EXTENSION CORD SETS WERE LYING. THE METAL TAPE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED BLADES OF ONE OF THE EXTENSION CORDS WHERE THE TWO CORDS WERE PLUGGED TOGETHER, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. THERE WERE NO OTHER ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PARTS IN THE AREA, EXCEPT FOR A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE FIXTURE WAS CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE GROUNDED AND TO BE ABSENT OF CURRENT LEAKAGE. THE CONDUCTORS THAT WERE BEING PULLED WERE NOT CONNECTED TO A SOURCE OF POWER (THEY WERE BEING FED FROM SPOOLS). THE EMPLOYEE HAD ONLY BEEN WORKING FOR THE COMPANY FOR ABOUT 2 WEEKS AND HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY SAFETY TRAINING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102963337 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | ||
2 | 102963329 | Occupation Not Listed |