Accident Summary Nr: 561050 - Employee injured by petroleum naphtha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110391661 | 03/05/1990 | 2992 | 0 | Trifinery |
| 110391679 | 03/06/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Highway Pipeline Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on March 4, 1990, Employee #1 was using a 3 in. flexible rubber hose to load petroleum naphtha through the top hatch of a Fruehauf model TEH-F-2-R trailer. A back surge of compressed air caused the hose to kick and become dislodged. The trailer was parked 18 in. from the edge of a dock and Employee #1 was sprayed with petroleum naphtha before falling 20 ft into a ship channel. He sustained a fractured rib and swallowed some petroleum naphtha. Employee #1 was transported to the medical trauma center by helicopter, where he was hospitalized for first- and second-degree chemical burns and atelectasis (lung collapse).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110391661 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110391679 | Occupation Not Listed |