Accident Summary Nr: 202713632 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317148419 | 06/12/2013 | 7389 | 561499 | Road Safety Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 13, 2013, Employee #1 was performing maintenance of over-head signs on Route 216 West. The employee was setting up lane closure signs and was checking cones when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle that was moving at a high rate of speed. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene. The employee was wearing a reflective vest and pants.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317148419 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |